STEARIC ACID TRIPLE PRESSED – COSMETIC GRADE

  • Stearic Acid is a vegetable derived fatty acid, most commonly used to thicken and stabilize cosmetic formulations.
  • Stearic acid is nature's most common long-chain fatty acids, derived from vegetable fats.
  • Used as a thickening agent in lotions, Stearic Acid can also be used as a hardening agent in stick products and bar soaps, and in candles to increase the melting point.

Specification

  • Stearic Acid Triple Pressed C18-48 MY
  • Stearic Acid Triple Pressed C18-52 MY
  • Stearic Acid Triple Pressed C18-55 MY
  • Stearic Acid Triple Pressed C18-60 MY
  • Stearic Acid Triple Pressed C18-65 MY
  • Stearic Acid Triple Pressed C18-70 MY
  • Stearic Acid Triple Pressed C18-80 MY
  • Stearic Acid Triple Pressed C18-90 MY
  • Stearic Acid Triple Pressed C18-98 MY

 

PRODUCT Stearic Acid Triple Pressed - Cosmetic Grade
INCI Name / Origin Stearic Acid Triple Pressed – Cosmetic Grade Vegetable Origin
CAS No. 57-11-4
EINESCS No. 200-313-4
H.S Code 3823.11.000
Physical Appearance White Beads / Flake

SPECIFICATION

Stearic Acid Triple Pressed – Cosmetic Grade
Parameter Method Specification Typical value
Acid value mgKOH/g AOCS Te 1a-64 206.0 – 213.0 212
Iodine Value % Max AOCS Tg 1a-64 0.5 Max 0.3
Titer Deg °C AOCS Tr  1a-64 54.0 – 56.0 55.4
Colour  Lovibond 5 1/4" AOCS Cc 13e-92 0.2 R / 2.0 Y Max. 0.1 R / 1.0 Y
Saponification Value mgKOH/g AOCS Tl 1a-64 206.0 – 211.0 207.3
Chain Distribution
C-12 Lauric Acid   0 - 1 0.6
C-14   Myristic Acid ISO 5508
ISO 5509
0 - 2 1
C-16 Palmitic Acid 56-62 58.2
C-18 Stearic Acid   37-42 39.8
C-18’ Oleic Acid   0-1 0.4
Storage: Product stored in Beads form at temperature below 60°C is stable for min 2 years.

Stearic Acid Triple Pressed – Cosmetic Grade

  • Food and Beverage : Used as a Hardener in Candies and also as a Mold Release for Hard / Pressed Candies. 
  • Lubricants and Greases : Mold Release Lubricant for Sintering, Pressing Ceramic Powders and Latex Foam; Thickener in Greases. 
  • Metal Working Fluids: Used in Metal Polishes and Buffing Compounds as a Binder. 
  • Oil and Gas : Viscosity Modifier for Oil Extraction. 
  • Personal Care : Acts as an Emulsifier/Emulsion Stabilizer, Thickener and
  • Surfactant in Creams, Lotions, Detergents, Soaps, Shaving Cream, Body Washes and Hair Care Products. Functions as a Hardener in Candles, Soaps, Crayons and Pastels. 
  • Pharmaceutical and Nutraceutical : Emulsifying Agent, Solubilizing Agent, Tablet and Capsule Lubricant and Mold Release Agent. 
  • Plastics : Internal and External Lubricant and Viscosity Depressant in PVC Processing. 
  • Soaps and Detergents : Acts as an Anionic, Nonionic, and Cationic Surfactant, Base Stock for Liquid and Dry Soaps and Detergents. 
  • Renewable Chemistries : Made from Palm Oil and Sourced from RSPO Members, our Stearic Acid is your Renewable Choice. 
  • Rubber : Activator, Accelerator, Internal Lubricant, Mold Release Agent and Surface Lubricant in Rubber Processing. 
  • Surfactants and Esters : Stearic Acid Functions as a Surfactant as Noted in Many of its Applications.
  • Textiles : Used to Strengthen Yarn. Stearic Acid Combined with Castor Oil is Used to Make Softeners Used in Textile Sizing.
  • Waxes : Binder and Thickener in Buffing Compounds.