Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS - 92

SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE [SLS-92] AGNIQUE SLS OCN

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate SLS 92 also known as Sodium dodecyl sulfate, is a widely used surfactant in cleaning products, cosmetics, and personal care products.

The sodium lauryl sulfate formula is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues. It is found in high concentrations in industrial products, including engine degreasers, floor cleaners, and car wash products, where workplace protections can be implemented to avoid unsafe exposures.

PRODUCT Sodium Lauryl Sulfate [SLS-92] AGNIQUE SLS OCN
INCI Name / Origin Sodium Lauryl Sulfate [SLS-92] AGNIQUE SLS OCN Vegetable Origin
CAS No. 151-21-3
EINESCS No.  
H.S Code  
Physical Appearance OCN / Needles Form

SPECIFICATION

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate [SLS-92] AGNIQUE SLS OCN - Needles
Parameter Method Specification Typical value
CAS No.   151-21-3  
Appearance   White Needle.  
Anionic  Surfactant (%) [MW 299]   92.0 % Min. 93.6
pH-Value (1%)   7.0 – 10.5 9.3
Moisture Content (%)   4.5 Max 3.9
Sodium Chloride (%)   0.6 Max 0.6
Sodium Sulphate (%)   2.5 Max 1.1
Unsulphated Substance (%)   1.5 Max 1.3
Bulk Density (g/l)   400 – 750 583
Alkalinity   0.5 Max 0.15
Color APHA (5%)   25 Max 10

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate-[SLS-92] AGNIQUE SLS OC-N :-

The product is anionic surfactant, It has emulsifiability, foam stability, excellent hard water resistance, Good Emulsifying, foaming, osmosis, detergency and dispersing performances. Dissolves in the water easily. Compatibility with anion and non-ionic. And also fast biodegradability.

Application:

Detergency : tooth paste, shampoo, cosmetic, detergent and so on.

Construction : plasterboard, additive of concrete, coating and so on.

Pharmaceutical : Medicine, pesticide and so on.

Leather : leather soft agent, wool cleaning agent and so on.

Paper making : penetrate, flocculating agent, deinking agent and so on.

Auxiliaries : textile auxiliaries, plastic auxiliaries and so on.

Fire fighting : oil well fire fighting, fire fighting device and so on.

Mineral choosing : mine flotation, coal water mixture and so on. Colour is a white to slightly yellow product with faint odor.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a widely used surfactant in cleaning products, cosmetic, and personal care products.

SLS's uses in these products have been thoroughly evaluated and determined to be safe for consumers and the environment.

Sodium lauryl sulfate (sodium dodecyl sulphate) is a kind of anionic surfactant, dissolves in the water easily, compatibility with anion and non-ionic, good performances on emulsifying, foaming, osmosis, detergency and de-centrality.

Storage :

Keep in Cool and Dry Place , Avoid extreme heat and cold, store in clean, dry preferably stainless steel vessels, in Bulk , Stored at ambient temperature.

  • PACKING : 1 unit 20 FT Container
  • Country Of Origin : Malaysia
  • Loading Port : Malaysia
  • Packing : 20 Kg. net. * 600 Kg  PE Bags = 12 MT Per 20 FT FCL

 

 

Copyright © 2015 Timur OleoChemicals. All rights reserved.