Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate SLES - N70

Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is also known as sodium laureth sulfate. It acts as a detergent and surfactant, creating the 'lather' in many personal care products, including shampoos and toothpastes.

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.

PRODUCT Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate [TXPN- N70]
INCI Name / Origin Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate [ TXPN-N70 ]
CAS No. 9004-82-4
EINESCS No. 221-416-0
H.S Code 3402.11.900
Physical Appearance Flow able paste transparent to yellowish

SPECIFICATION

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate - SLES N70
Parameter Method Specification Typical value
Physical AppearanceVisual Flow able paste - gel transparent to yellowishFlow able paste - gel transparent to yellowish
Active Ingredient (M.W. 384)ISO 2271-198969.0 – 72.0 %70.01 %
Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulfate [MW 382] %DIN ISO 227168.0 – 72.0 %68.9
pH – Value [3% Solution]ISO 4316 - 19977.0 – 9.07.7
Sodium Sulphate Na2SO4 %DGF H-III 8a3.0 % Max.0.6
Sodium Chloride  NaCl %DGF H-III 8a0.1 % Max.0.06
Color   Hazen-FZ APHA [20%]ASTM D 12090 - 25.0 % Max.2.5
Unsulphated Matters %HPLC2.8 % Max.1.0
QUALITY CONTROL DATA
Appearance  Confirm to Standard
Anionic surfactant (M.W. 384)DIN ISO 2271 69.0 – 73.0 %
pH – Value [3% Solution]ISO 4316 - 1997 7.0 – 9.0
Dioxan Content [1.4 ppm]Q-C 1052.0 < 14.0
Color Hazen-FZ APHA [20%]ASTM D 1209 < 25.0 % Max.
Mass Weight  M.W 384 Avg.
Packing: 165 Kg.Net X 118 in HDPE drums = 19.470 MT or Bulk 20 MT in Flexi Bag /ISO Tank container.

SODIUM LAURYL ETHER SULFATE - SLES N70 - END USE APPLICATIONS

APPLICATION USES

  • Outstanding detergency quality used for manufacturing of liquidwashing and technical cleaning agents as well as liquid light duty detergents because of its good form characteristic and easy thickening with salt.
  • Highly concentrated sodium lauryl ether sulfate derived fromnatural
  • The product is produce from fatty alcohols of vegetable origin by means of ethoxylation and subsequentsulfation.
  • fatty alcohols, due to its high content of washing active substance is particularly suitable for highly concentrated end products.
  • The product is pump able at room temperature and can be diluted by help of suitable mixing machines because of its good foam characteristic and the easy thickening withsalt.
  • This product is of 100% vegetable origin and Koshercertified.

APPLICATION USES

  • The product is also suited for basic surfactant for cosmetic cleansing preparation such as shampoo, shower gels and formbath.
  • Wide used in liquid detergents, house hold, personal care, foam booster, foam stabilizer, viscosity  booster, shampoo and bath formula, and softener for skin andhair.
  • SLES used in emulsion and cream, Hair shampoos, Bubble bath, foam bath, Liquidsoap.
  • Also used in Hair shampoos, Bubble bath, foam bath, Liquid soap anddetergent.
  • This product is of 100% vegetable origin and Koshercertified.

CARE

Coconut Fatty Acid Diethnolamide has numerous field of application, mainly because of its special characteristics, following are examples where it can be used as quality – improving additives in formulation.

  • Shampoos
  • Cosmetics bathingpreparation.
  • Pasty and liquid hand and skinpreparations.
  • DishwashingLiquid
  • Industrial and Householdproducts.

Storage :

In sealed original containers and kept at SLES must be protected against frost. In the original unopened containers the product can be stored For at least one  year.  Protected from moisture at below 35°C. In the temperature range of approx 10°C the flow ability decrease during storage.  However the product quality is not negatively influence above a pH value of 4.0 due to the high concentration, the addition of preservative is notnecessary.

  • PACKING : 1 unit 20 FT Container
  • Country Of Origin : Malaysia
  • Loading Port : Malaysia
  • Packing : 165 Kg. Net * 118 in HDPE drums = 19.470 MT Per 20 FT FCL