Oleic Acid 75% Min

Oleic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in Palm Oil , Palm Kernel oil, vegetable fats and oils. It is an odorless, colorless oil, although commercial samples may be yellowish.

  • It is a pale yellow or brownish yellow oily liquid.
  • It also finds extensive application in manufacturing Leather industries, chemical auxiliaries for textiles, pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics Industry.
  • It is used in the food industry to make synthetic butters and cheeses, to flavor baked goods, sweets, ice cream and lemonade.

Specification

PRODUCT Oleic Acid 75% MIN
INCI Name / Origin Oleic Acid 75% MIN /Vegetable Origin
Vegetable Oil Malaysian Palm Oil / Palm Kernel Oil
CAS No. 112-80-1
EINESCS No. 271-657-0
H.S Code 3824.90.900
Physical Appearance Clear Liquid

SPECIFICATION

Oleic Acid  75% MIN
Parameter Method Specification Typical value
Acid value mgKOH/g AOCS Te 1a-64 195.0-205.0 199.2
Iodine Value % Max AOCS Tg 1a-64 88.0-95.0 92.0
Titer Deg °C AOCS Tr  1a-64 7.0 - Max 7.4
Colour  Lovibond 5 1/4" AOCS Cc 13e-92 R 1.0 / 8.0Y R .04 / Y 3.2
Chain Distribution.
C-18 & Below ISO 5508 11.0 Max 8.3
C-18:1 Oleic Acid   75.0 Min 78.8
C-18:2 Linoleic Acid   13.0 Max 12.0
Others   1.0 Max 0.5
Additional Specification
Saponification Value mgKOH/g AOCS Tl 1a-64 197.0-207.0 199.8
Water Content % Max. ISO 760 0.2 Max  
Unsnap Matter % Max. AOCS Ca 6a-40 1.0 Max  

Packing: 180 Kg.Net X 80 New Steel drums = 14.40 MT or Bulk 20 MT in Flexi Bag /ISO Tank container.

Oleic Acid Application Uses

  • Packing : 1 Unit 20 Ft Container
  • Country Of Origin : Malaysia
  • Loading Port : Malaysia  
  • Packing : Bulk - Iso Tank = 18 Mt Per 20 Ft Iso Container Load
  • Packing : Bulk - Flexi Tank = 20 Mt Per 20 Ft Iso Container Load
  • Product Stored In Sealed Containers In A Cool And dry Place is stable for at least 2 Year.

Oleic Acid 75% MIN

  • It is a pale yellow or brownish yellow oily liquid.
  • It also finds extensive application in manufacturing Leather industries, chemical auxiliaries for textiles, pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics Industry.
  • It is used in the food industry to make synthetic butters and cheeses, to flavor baked goods, sweets, ice cream and lemonade.
  • It is also used in cosmetics in the preparation of moisturizers and ointments.
  • Used in the production of Lubricants, chemical intermediates and alkyd resins .
  • This product is of 100% vegetable origin and Kosher certified.

Used in production of various esters, fatty alcohols, fatty acid isethionates, metallic soaps, fatty acid sarcosinates, imidazolines, fatty amines, oxazolines for paint binder, surfactants in personal care products, liquid and transparent soaps, corrosion/rust inhibitor for antifreeze; Used in agricultural chemicals, food, adhesive, crayon, candles, cements, coatings, inks, leather waxes, lubricants, metal workings, mining, pencils, capsules and ointments, plastics, rubber, textiles etc.