ISOPROPYL PALMITATE IPP-98

  • Isopropyl Palmitate IPP-98 is made from palm derived Palmitic acid and isopropyl alcohol; it is defined as Isopropyl Palmitate. This high purity product shows excellent emollient and spreading properties and is intended primarily for Cosmetics uses. The exceptional oxidative stability of IPP provide by saturation assures prolonged shelf life of finished cosmetics.
  • This is a colorless to liquid with typical odor.
PRODUCT Isopropyl Palmitate IPP-98
INCI Name / Origin Isopropyl Palmitate IPP-98
CAS No. 142-91-6
EINESCS No. 203-751-4
H.S Code 2915.90.000
Gross Formula C19 C38O2
Physical Appearance Colorless Liquid.

SPECIFICATION

Isopropyl Palmitate IPP-98
Parameter Method Specification
Colour Lovibond [Apha] AOCS Cc 13e-92 25.0% Max
Water Content % Max. ISO 760 0.1 Max.
Viscosity [ m Pas ]   5.0 – 10.0
Sulphated ash (%)   0.1% Max.
Peroxide Value   0.6% Max.
Acid value mgKOH/g % Max. ISO 660 0.5% Max.
Saponification Value mgKOH/g AOCS Tl 1a-64 185.0-191.0
Density (20 Deg C)   0.852-0.855
Iodine Value % [gJ2/100g] AOCS Tg 1-64 1.0 % Max.
Refractive Index ( 20 Deg C )   1.436-1.440
FATTY ACID COMPOSITION
C-10 Capric Acid   -------
C-12 Lauric Acid   -------
C-14 Myristic Acid ISO 5508 -------
C-16 Palmitic Acid   98.0% Min.

ISOPROPYL PALMITATE IPP-98 END USE APPLICATIONS

Isopropyl Palmitate IPP-98 Application Uses

  • This is a colorless to liquid with typical odor.
  • IPP is made from palm derived Palmitic acid and isopropyl alcohol; it is defined as Isopropyl Palmitate. This high purity product shows excellent emollient and spreading properties and is intended primarily for Cosmetics uses. The exceptional oxidative stability of IPP provide by saturation assures prolonged shelf life of finished cosmetics.
  • This product is of 100% vegetable origin and Kosher certified.

Application Uses

This Ester Emollients (softening agents) and emulsifiers used in toiletries and cosmetics for care of the skin, hair, eyes and lips and in sun protection products. Based on palm and palm kernel oil, the substances are known to be well tolerated by the human skin and to have little environmental impact.

Care

  • The Lubricity and emollient of IPP suggest its application as the main vehicle or major conditioning component in variety of cosmetics application. Its solubilizing properties make IPP an effective carrier of many cosmetic and pharmaceutical ingredients.
  • It is widely used for cosmetics for their good ability to provide luster, shine and emolliency
  • Fatty Acid Esters are used as raw material of emulsifiers or oiling agents for foods, spin finishes and textiles; lubricants for plastics;  Paint and ink additives; surfactants and base materials for perfumery. They are used as solvents or co solvents, oil carrier in agricultural industry.

Isopropyl Palmitate IPP-98 Storage

In sealed original containers and kept IPP must be protected against frost. In the original unopened containers the product can be stored For at least one year.

Store in a cool, dry and ventilated area away from heat sources and protected from light in tightly closed original containers. Avoid plastic and uncoated metal containers. Keep air contact to a minimum.

Keep away from ignition sources and naked flame.

Packing : 180 Kg.Net X 80 in Steel Drums = 14.40 MT or Bulk 20 MT in Flexi Bag /ISO Tank container.