CETYL STEARYL ALCOHOL C16-C18 30-70

  • Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol   is fatty alcohol derived from the saponification of suitable vegetable oils and the resulting fatty acids produced. Stabilizes emulsion and regulates consistency.
  • Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol - an emollient used in cosmetics, hair, nail, and skin care products.
  • Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol : Used as an emulsifier and thickener in lotions
PRODUCT CETYL STEARYL ALCHOL C16-C18 30:70
INCI Name / Origin CETYL STEARYL ALCOHOL C16-C18 30-70
CERTIFICAION 100% vegetable origin and Kosher certified
CAS No. 67762-27-0
H.S Code 2905.17.000
Physical Appearance Pastilles or Flakes.

SPECIFICATION

CETYL STEARYL ALCOHOL C16-C18 30-70
Parameter Method Specification Typical value
Acid value mgKOH/g ISO 660(Part 5):1996 0.1 Max 0.01
Iodine Value % Max AOCS Tg I-64 :1997 0.5 Max 0.07
Saponification Value mgKOH/g AOCS Tg I-64 :1997 1.0 Max 0.10
Hydroxyl Value % Max. AOCS Cd 13-60:1997 210.0 - 220.0 215.0
Solidification Point °C ISO 3841 :1997 50.0 - 54.0 52.8
Water Content [ Karl Ficher ] % Max ISO 760(Part 7):1978 0.3 Max 0.15
Chain Distribution
C-14 Myristic Acid In Hse QC 027 3.0 Max. 0.6
C-16 Palmitic Acid 22.0 -32.0 30.1
C-18 Stearic Acid 66.0 - 76.0 70.2
Additional Specificaion
Hydrocarbon % In Hse QC 027 0.5 Max.  
Colour  APHA ASTM D1209 10 Max.  
Storage: Product stored in closed packaging under ambient condition should be stable at least 2 years.

CETYL STEARYL ALCOHOL C16-C18 30-70 - END USE APPLICATIONS

APPLICATION USES

  • Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol Plant derived emulsifier.
  • Solid white wax-like product with typical fat-like odour. Fatty Alcohols are prepared from Fatty Acids by esterification and catalytic hydrogenation.
  • Fatty Alcohols have a wide range of uses as ingredients in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics., Emollients, emulsifiers and thickeners in ointments of various sorts and are widely used as a hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners.
  • Also used as a consistency-giving factor in cosmetics and personal care creams and lotions.
  • Fatty alcohols are emulsifiers and emollients to make skin smoother and prevent moisture loss. Identical fatty esters are used to improve rub-out of formulas and to control viscosity and dispersion characteristics in cosmetics, personal care products and pharmaceutical ingredients.
  • This product is of 100% vegetable origin and Kosher certified.

PERSONAL CARE - COSMETICS

  • Cetyl Stearyl alcohol - an emollient used in cosmetics, hair, nail, and skin care products.
  • Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol , A Fatty alcohol derived from the saponification of suitable vegetable oils and the resulting fatty acids produced. Stabilizes emulsion and regulates consistency.
  • Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol : Derived from coconut and palm oils. This is not a drying alcohol. Used as an emollient and to protect skin from moisture loss. Improving the effects in skin feel or hair feel.
  • Cetyl Stearyl alcohol Derived from vegetable extracts and is a natural thickener, emulsifier
  • Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol : Used as an emulsifier and thickener in lotions  
  • A gentle humectant, lather booster, and emulsifier. In hair products, it is used to smooth and soften the hair cuticle. Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol - A secondary emulsifier that thickens or adds body to lotions

OTHER

  • Cosmetics preparation.
  • skin preparations.
  • hair coating in shampoos and hair conditioners
  • personal care creams and lotions
  • Shampoos

Specification